Pennsylvania state courts decide cases involving child custody matters, divorce, most criminal cases, real estate issues, juvenile issues, contract disputes, traffic violations, personal injury issues, and inheritance matters, to name a few. These courts can also hear cases that are appeals from state or local agencies. For example, an appeal from a local zoning decision would normally go to the local Common Pleas Court.
But, there are certain categories of legal disputes that are resolved in federal courts. Federal courts may hear cases that involve the U.S. Constitution, federal law, the United States government, or controversies between states or between the U.S. government and foreign governments. In addition, they may hear “diversity of citizenship” cases – cases between citizens of different states (for example, between a citizen of Pennsylvania and a citizen of New York), or between a citizen of a state and a non-U.S. citizen. Note that diversity of citizenship cases must involve claims that exceed $75,000.
The federal courts also hear appeals from federal agencies. For example, an appeal from a denial of social security benefits by the Social Security Administration, would go to the federal courts, once all administrative appeals are finished.
Federal district courts in Pennsylvania are: the U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, the U.S. District Court for the Western District of Pennsylvania, and the U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Pennsylvania.
Other briefs can be found through Jenkins Law Library
The Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes (Pa.C.S.) is the official subject codification of the Pennsylvania laws. It was created by the statutory consolidation project and has never been completed by the PA Legislature. The Laws of Pennsylvania contain laws enacted as amendments to the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes, the official statutory codification established by the General Assembly under the act of November 25, 1970 (P.L.707, No.230). These laws have been incorporated into a separate official publication since 1975.
The Pennsylvania Unconsolidated Statutes The Laws of Pennsylvania, also referred to as the Pamphlet Laws, have been recognized as official law since December 1, 1801. Acts are numbered by the Department of State and published by the Legislative Reference Bureau as separate official documents known as slip laws before publication in bound editions as the Laws of Pennsylvania.
Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes Annotated (Pa.C.S.A.) is an annotated edition of the official codification, published by West.
Purdon’s Pennsylvania Statutes (P.S.) is the unofficial codification of the Pennsylvania laws published by West. It covers the titles which have not yet been consolidated by the Legislature.
Unofficial Purdon's Pennsylvania Statutes West
You can access Pennsylvania’s statues via the website of the Pennsylvania General Assembly. You can also browse by title. This site gives you the option of viewing statutes in PDF, Word, or html formats.
To access information about Pennsylvania Courts visit the Unified Judicial System of Pennsylvania, this site contains case reports, bar results, notices, court descriptions. Databases of full-text opinions, statewide dockets, forms, schedules, judicial biographies, history, annual statistical reports, and more. Links to primary websites for several PA counties. You will find information on the Pennsylvania Supreme Court, Superior Court, Commonwealth Court, and Common Pleas Courts. There is information dates back to 1996 for the Supreme Court and 1997 for Superior and Commonwealth Courts.
As a student or alumni, member of the bar, you will have access to our resources
HeinOnline has partnered with Fastcase
The federal case coverage includes the judicial opinions of:
The state case law covers all fifty states, with nearly half of the states dating back to the 1800s. Coverage for the remaining states dates back to approximately 1950.
Collection has select Nominative and Side Reports opinions dating from the 1800's to the early 2000's.
The Loislaw Pennsylvania law library contains Pennsylvania primary law in the following databases. The databases are duplications of the law received from the Pennsylvania Courts, Legislature, Office of Administrative Law or other sources.